Appendix F. A table showing taxonomic identity, biogeographic status, trophic group, and cumulative abundance by treatment of sampled arthropod species.
Table F1: Taxonomic identity and cumulative abundance by treatment of arthropod species sampled from Metrosideros polymorpha in August 1998 and April/May 2001.
2001
Order
Family
Genus species (author)
Code
Troph.
Origin
1998
F-/C-
F+/C-
F-/C+
F+/C+
Subphylum Chelicerata: Class Arachnida Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 2
acargsu2
T
U
+
1
1
2
1
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 3
acargsu3
T
U
+
1
0
0
1
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 4
acargsu4
T
U
+
4
1
2
7
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 5
acargsu5
T
U
+
0
0
2
0
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 6
acargsu6
T
U
+
0
1
0
0
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 7
acargsu7
T
U
+
21
13
21
14
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 8
acargsu8
T
U
+
2
1
2
0
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 9
acargsu9
T
U
+
0
0
0
0
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 10
acargs10
T
U
-
0
3
0
2
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 12
acargs12
T
U
-
0
0
0
1
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 13
acargs13
T
U
-
0
0
0
1
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 14
acargs14
T
U
-
1
0
0
0
Acari
Acari f.
Acari g. sp. 15
acargs15
T
U
-
0
10
1
12
Acari
Anystidae
Anystidae g. sp. 1
anysgsu1
Pr
I
+
70
207
56
55
Araneae
Araneidae
Araneus emmae Simon, 1900
aranemma
Pr
N
+
0
1
0
3
Araneae
Araneidae
Araneus kapiolaniae Simon, 1900
arankapi
Pr
N
-
1
0
0
0
Araneae
Araneidae
Cyclosa perkinsi Simon, 1900
cyclperk
Pr
N
+
0
0
0
3
Araneae
Linyphiidae
Erigone autumnalis Emerton, 1882
erigautu
Pr
I
+
16
13
5
26
Araneae
Linyphiidae
Linyphiidae g. sp. 1
linygenu
Pr
I
-
0
1
1
0
Araneae
Linyphiidae
Linyphiidae g. sp. 2
linyspu2
Pr
I
-
0
1
0
1
Araneae
Miturgidae
Cheiracanthium mordax L. Koch, 1866
cheimord
Pr
I
+
8
7
3
10
Araneae
Philodromidae
Pagiopalus atomarius Simon, 1900
pagiatom
Pr
N
+
10
5
8
5
Araneae
Salticidae
Havaika sp. 3
havaspu3
Pr
N
+
2
2
1
4
Araneae
Tetragnathidae
Tetragnatha acuta Gillespie, 1992
tetracut
Pr
N
+
4
27
2
19
Araneae
Tetragnathidae
Tetragnatha hawaiiensis Simon, 1900
tetrhawa
Pr
N
-
0
0
0
1
Araneae
Tetragnathidae
Tetragnatha quasimodo Gillespie, 1991
tetrquas
Pr
N
+
8
3
11
4
Araneae
Theridiidae
Achaearanea cf. riparia (Blackwall, 1834)
acharipa
Pr
I
+
22
8
939
430
Araneae
Theridiidae
Theridion melinum Simon, 1900
thermeli
Pr
N
-
1
2
1
2
Araneae
Theridiidae
Theridion praetextum Simon, 1900
therprae
Pr
N
+
0
0
2
0
Araneae
Thomisidae
Misumenops anguliventris (Simon, 1900)
misuangu
Pr
N
+
17
48
15
39
Araneae
Thomisidae
Misumenops facundus (Suman, 1970)
misufacu
Pr
N
+
5
27
16
36
Subphylum Atelocerata: Class Insecta Coleoptera
Carabidae
Mecyclothorax deverilli (Blackburn, 1879)
mecydeve
Pr
N
-
0
4
2
4
Coleoptera
Ciidae
Cis porcatus Sharp, 1879
cisporc
H
N
+
2
0
1
0
Coleoptera
Nitidulidae
Eupetinus striatus (Sharp), 1881
eupestri
D
N
+
0
13
1
8
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Oligota glabra Sharp, 1880
oligglab
Pr
N
+
1
5
1
0
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Oligota sp. 4
oligspu4
Pr
N
+
0
0
0
0
Collembola
Entomobryidae
Entomobrya laha Christiansen & Bellinger, 1992
entolaha
D
N
+
1
2
2
0
Collembola
Entomobryidae
Entomobrya socia (Denis, 1929)
entosoci
D
I
+
17
56
10
15
Collembola
Entomobryidae
Salina celebensis (Schaeffer, 1898)
salicele
D
I
+
1245
3993
1951
2973
Collembola
Entomobryidae
Tomocerus minor (Lubbock, 1862)
tomomino
D
I
-
1
0
0
0
Collembola
Isotomidae
Isotoma notabilis Schaeffer, 1896
isotnota
D
I
-
2
0
2
0
Collembola
Isotomidae
Isotoma sensibilis Tullberg, 1876
isotsens
D
I
+
17
0
7
1
Diptera
Ceratopogonidae
Dasyhelea hawaiiensis Macfie, 1934
dasyhawa
D
N
+
3
3
8
1
Diptera
Ceratopogonidae
Forcipomyia hardyi Wirth & Howarth, 1982
forchard
D
N
-
1
3
0
3
Diptera
Chironomidae
Orthocladius williamsi Hardy, 1960
orthwill
D
N
-
1
2
1
2
Diptera
Dolichopodidae
Eurynogaster variabilis Hardy & Kohn, 1964
euryvari
Pr
N
+
0
0
9
1
Diptera
Drosophilidae
Scaptomyza infurcula Hardy, 1965
scapinfu
D
N
+
0
0
1
0
Diptera
Limoniidae
Dicranomyia swezeyi (Alexander, 1919)
limoswez
D
N
-
1
0
0
0
Diptera
Limoniidae
Dicranomyia variabilis (Grimshaw, 1901)
limovari
D
N
+
0
4
0
1
Diptera
Scatopsidae
Coboldia fuscipes (Meigen, 1830)
cobofusc
D
I
+
0
0
0
0
Diptera
Sciaridae
Sciaridae g. sp. 4
sciaspu4
D
U
+
0
0
0
0
Heteroptera
Lygaeidae
Nysius blackburni White, 1881
nysiblac
H
N
-
0
1
0
0
Heteroptera
Lygaeidae
Oceanides vulcan (White,1881)
oceavulc
H
N
+
13
28
5
14
Heteroptera
Miridae
Hyalopeplus pellucida (Stal,1859)
hyalpell
H
N
+
0
0
0
0
Heteroptera
Miridae
Sarona adonias Kirkaldy, 1902
saroadon
H
N
+
16
45
3
20
Heteroptera
Nabidae
Nabis oscillans Blackburn, 1888
nabiosci
Pr
N
+
16
35
9
44
Homoptera
Aphididae
Greenidea formosana (Maki, 1917)
greeform
H
I
-
1
59
5
5
Homoptera
Aphididae
Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe, 1841)
toxoaura
H
I
-
1
0
0
0
Homoptera
Cicadellidae
Nesophrosyne giffardi Kirkaldy, 1910
nesogiff
H
N
+
30
222
80
218
Homoptera
Cicadellidae
Sophonia rufofascia (Kuoh & Kuoh), 1983
sophrufo
H
I
-
0
2
0
0
Homoptera
Cixiidae
Iolania perkinsi Kirkaldy, 1902
iolaperk
H
N
+
0
0
1
0
Homoptera
Cixiidae
Oliarus inconstans Giffard, 1925
oliainco
H
N
+
0
1
0
0
Homoptera
Delphacidae
Leialoha hawaiiensis Muir, 1916
leiahawa
H
N
+
3
23
20
19
Homoptera
Flatidae
Siphanta acuta (Walker, 1851)
siphacut
H
I
+
18
45
111
76
Homoptera
Pseudococcidae
Pseudococcidae g. sp. 1
pseugsu1
H
U
+
3
6
10
2
Homoptera
Pseudococcidae
Pseudococcidae g. sp. 2
pseugsu2
H
U
+
0
0
0
0
Homoptera
Triozidae
Kuwayama cf. minuta Crawford, 1918
kuwaminu
H
N
-
6
12
6
4
Homoptera
Triozidae
Kuwayama n. sp. 1
kuwaspu1
H
N
+
26
105
33
87
Homoptera
Triozidae
Kuwayama nigricapita Crawford, 1918
kuwanigr
H
N
-
0
0
0
2
Homoptera
Triozidae
Trioza hawaiiensis Crawford, 1918
triohawa
H
N
+
8
19
2
12
Homoptera
Triozidae
Trioza ohiacola Crawford, 1918
trioohia
H
N
+
18
59
10
29
Homoptera
Triozidae
Trioza sp. 2
triospu2
H
N
+
27
42
8
48
Homoptera
Triozidae
Trioza sp. 5
triospu5
H
N
-
0
3
0
0
Hymenoptera
Agaonidae
Odontofroggatia galili Wiebes, 1980
odongali
T
I
-
0
0
1
0
Hymenoptera
Bethyliidae
Sierola sp. B
sierspuB
Pa
N
+
0
0
0
0
Hymenoptera
Bethyliidae
Sierola sp. N
sierspuN
Pa
N
+
0
1
0
1
Hymenoptera
Bethyliidae
Sierola sp. U
sierspuU
Pa
N
+
2
3
1
0
Hymenoptera
Bethyliidae
Sierola sp. V
sierspuV
Pa
N
-
0
3
2
1
Hymenoptera
Bethyliidae
Sierola sp. Z
sierspuZ
Pa
N
-
0
0
0
1
Hymenoptera
Diapriidae
Trichopria nr. subtilis (Perkins, 1910)
tricsubt
Pa
N
+
0
3
0
1
Hymenoptera
Dryinidae
Dicondylus perkinsi (Ashmead), 1901
dicoperk
Pa
N
-
2
3
0
1
Hymenoptera
Encyrtidae
Anagyrus ?nigricans Perkins, 1910
anagnigr
Pa
N
+
0
0
1
0
Hymenoptera
Encyrtidae
Anicetus annulatus Timberlake, 1919
anicannu
Pa
I
-
3
6
10
2
Hymenoptera
Encyrtidae
Hypergonatopus sp 4
hypespu4
Pa
N
-
0
0
0
1
Hymenoptera
Encyrtidae
Metaphycus ?alberti (Howard, 1898)
metaalbe
Pa
I
-
0
1
0
1
Hymenoptera
Encyrtidae
Microterys flavus (Howard), 1881
micrflav
Pa
I
-
0
0
0
1
Hymenoptera
Encyrtidae
Plagiomeris hospes Timberlake, 1920
plaghosp
Pa
I
-
3
1
4
0
Hymenoptera
Eucoilidae
Eucoilidae g. sp. 1
eucospu1
Pa
N
-
0
0
0
1
Hymenoptera
Eulophidae
Euderus metallicus (Ashmead, 1901)
eudemeta
Pa
I
-
1
0
1
0
Hymenoptera
Eulophidae
Euplectrus platyhypenae Howard, 1885
euplplat
Pa
I
-
0
1
0
0
Hymenoptera
Eulophidae
Pauahiana metallica Yoshimoto, 1965
pauameta
Pa
N
-
0
1
0
0
Hymenoptera
Eulophidae
Pauahiana swezeyi Yoshimoto, 1965
pauaswez
Pa
N
+
39
64
25
37
Hymenoptera
Ichneumonidae
Diadegma blackburni (Cameron, 1883)
diadblac
Pa
I
-
1
0
0
0
Hymenoptera
Ichneumonidae
Pristomerus hawaiiensis Perkins, 1910
prishawa
Pa
N
-
0
0
0
1
Hymenoptera
Ichneumonidae
Vulgichneumon diminutus (Matsumura, 1912)
vulgdimi
Pa
I
+
1
0
0
0
Hymenoptera
Mymaridae
Polynema sp. 1
polyspu1
Pa
N
+
0
3
3
2
Hymenoptera
Platygastridae
Aphanomeris rufescens Perkins, 1905
apharufe
Pa
U
+
0
0
2
18
Hymenoptera
Pteromalidae
Miscogastrini g. sp. 1
micrgsu1
Pa
U
-
0
1
0
0
Hymenoptera
Scelionidae
Baeus persordidus Perkins, 1910
baeupers
Pa
U
-
1
0
0
0
Hymenoptera
Scelionidae
Telenomus vulcanus Perkins, 1910
televulc
Pa
U
+
3
4
1
4
Hymenoptera
Signiphoridae
Chartocerus dactylopii (Ashmead, 1900)
chardact
Pa
I
-
0
0
1
1
Hymenoptera
Signiphoridae
Signiphora aspidioti (Ashmead), 1900
signaspi
Pa
I
-
0
1
0
0
Hymenoptera
Sphecidae
Ectemnius tumidoventris (Perkins, 1899)
ectetumi
Pr
N
+
0
0
0
0
Lepidoptera
Carposinidae
Carposina sp. 1
carpjsu1
H
N
+
0
4
1
2
Lepidoptera
Geometridae
Eupithecia monticolens Butler, 1881
eupimont
H
N
+
0
5
0
1
Lepidoptera
Geometridae
Larentiinae g. sp. 4
larejsu4
H
U
-
0
5
1
1
Neuroptera
Hemerobiidae
Hemerobius pacificus Banks, 1897
hemepaci
Pr
I
-
0
1
1
3
Neuroptera
Hemerobiidae
Micromus rubrinervis (Perkins), 1899
micrrubr
Pr
N
-
0
0
0
1
Orthoptera
Gryllidae
Trigonidium sp. 4
trigspu4
D
N
-
0
0
0
1
Psocoptera
Caeciliidae
Valenzuela badiostigma (Okamoto, 1910)
valebadi
D
I
-
6
3
9
0
Psocoptera
Elipsocidae
Kilauella sp. 2
kilaspu2
D
N
-
1
0
0
1
Psocoptera
Elipsocidae
Kilauella sp. 3
kilaspu3
D
N
+
230
183
197
176
Psocoptera
Elipsocidae
Kilauella sp. 4
kilaspu4
D
N
-
2
1
5
8
Psocoptera
Pseuodocaeciliidae
Lobocaecilius monicus Lee & Thornton, 1967
lobomoni
D
I
-
2
1
0
0
Psocoptera
Psocidae
Ptycta spp.
ptycsppu
D
N
+
0
0
0
0
Thysanoptera
Phlaeothripidae
Haplothrips davisi Bianchi, 1946
hapldavi
D
N
+
1
3
2
0
Thysanoptera
Thripidae
Frankliniella sp.
franspu1
T
I
+
0
0
0
0
Thysanoptera
Thripidae
Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouche, 1833)
helihaem
T
I
-
8
9
9
2
Subphylum Crustacea: Class Malacostraca Isopoda
Porcellionidae
Porcellio scaber Latreille, 1804
porcscab
D
I
+
142
128
118
308
Notes: Also listed are trophic level assignments (D = detritivore, H = herbivore, Pa = parasitoid, Pr = predator, T = tourist or undetermined) and residency status (I = historically introduced, N = native, U = undetermined). Presence (+) and absence (-) are noted for initial (1998) collections, whereas cumulative total abundances are listed within each treatment in final collections. Taxa are listed in alphabetical order within each decreasing taxonomic rank without regard to phylogenetic relationships.