Appendix B (TABLE B1). Herbivore species recorded, feeding guild, diet breadth (S = oak specialist, G = generalist, – = unknown), and census recorded (E = Early (May), M = Mid (July), L = Late (August/September).
Order |
Feeding guild |
Diet breadth |
Census recorded |
|
Family | Species | |||
Orthoptera | ||||
Acrididae | Melanoplus sp. | Free | S | E,M,L |
Tettigoniidae | Scudderia sp. | Free | G | M |
Phasmatodea | ||||
Phasmidae | Megaphasma dentricus | Free | G | M |
Diapheromera femorata | Free | G | M,L | |
Coleoptera | ||||
Chrysomelidae | Pachybrachis sp. | Free | – | L |
Curculionidae | Cyrtepistomus castaneus | Free | S | E,M,L |
Unknown weevil 1 | Free | – | E,M,L | |
Unknown weevil 2 | Free | – | L | |
Elateridae | Unknown beetle 1 | Free | – | E |
Unknown beetle 2 | Free | – | E | |
Lepidoptera | ||||
Nepticulidae | Stigmella sp. | Miner | S | M,L |
Tischeriidae | Tischeria citrinipennella | Miner | G | M,L |
Bucculatricidae | Bucculatrix albertiella | Structure | S | M,L |
Gracillariidae | Phyllonorycter fitchella | Miner | S | E,M,L |
Coleophoridae | Coleophora quercicella | Free | S | E,M,L |
Gelechiidae | Arogalea cristifasciella | Structure | S | M,L |
Ancylis sp. | Structure | – | M,L | |
Pseudotelphusa sp. | Structure | S | E,M,L | |
Chionodes pereyra | Structure | S | E | |
Chionodes sp. | Structure | S | E | |
Telphusa latifasciella | Structure | S | E | |
Trypanisma prudens | Structure | S | L | |
Dichomeris georgiella | Structure | S | E | |
Chionodes formosella | Structure | S | E | |
Chionodes fuscomaculella | Structure | S | M,L | |
Dichomeris ligulella | Structure | G | E | |
Oecophoridae | Antaeotricha schlaegeri | Structure | S | M,L |
Psilocorsis quercicella | Structure | G | M,L | |
Psilocorsis sp. 1 | Structure | G | M,L | |
Psilocorsis sp. 2 | Structure | G | M,L | |
Antaeotricha humilis | Structure | S | M | |
Antaeotricha osseella | Structure | – | L | |
Machimia tentoriferella | Structure | G | E,M | |
Pyralidae | Pococera expandens | Structure | S | M,L |
Salebriaria tenebrosella | Structure | S | M,L | |
Oneida lunalalis | Structure | – | M,L | |
Unknown webber | Structure | – | M | |
Salebriaria engeli | Structure | – | L | |
Tortricidae | Spargonothis pettitana | Structure | G | E |
Archips argyrospila | Structure | G | E | |
Argyrotaenia quercifoliana | Structure | G | E | |
Unknown Tortricid | Structure | – | E | |
Ancylis divisana | Structure | S | M | |
Limacodidae | Phobetron pithecium | Free | G | L |
Apoda biguttata | Free | G | M | |
Natada nasoni | Free | G | L | |
Euclea delphinii | Free | G | L | |
Tortricidia flexuosa | Free | G | M | |
Hesperiidae | Erynnis juvenalis | Structure | S | E,M |
Geometridae | Eutrapela clemataria | Free | G | E |
Unknown looper | Free | – | E | |
Anacamptodes ephyraria | Free | G | M,L | |
Lytrosus unitaria | Free | G | L | |
Hypagyrtis unipunctata | Free | G | M | |
Melanolophia canadaria | Free | G | E | |
Besma quercivoraria | Free | G | L | |
Lambdina fervidaria | Free | G | M,L | |
Alsophila pometaria | Free | G | E | |
Erannis tiliaria | Free | G | E | |
Phigalia strigataria | Free | G | E | |
Saturniidae | Automeris io | Free | G | L |
Anisota virginiensis | Free | S | M | |
Notodontidae | Nadata gibbosa | Free | G | E,M,L |
Lochmaeus manteo | Free | G | M,L | |
Oligocentria lignicolor | Free | G | L | |
Macrurocampa marthesia | Free | G | E,M,L | |
Peridea angulosa | Free | S | L | |
Hyperaeschra georgica | Free | S | E,M,L | |
Heterocampa guttivitta | Free | G | E,M,L | |
Symmerista albifrons | Free | G | L | |
Heterocampa umbrata | Free | S | M | |
Peridea angulosa | Free | S | L | |
Noctuidae | Lithophane antennata | Free | G | E |
Acronicta increta | Free | S | M,L | |
Hyperstrotia secta | Free | S | E,M,L | |
Acronicta funeralis | Free | G | M,L | |
Cosmia calami | Free | S | E | |
Hyperstrotia pervertens | Free | G | M | |
Acronicta impleta | Free | G | E | |
Acronicta afflicta | Free | S | E | |
Morrisonia confusa | Structure | G | E,M,L | |
Achatia distincta | Free | G | E | |
Amphipyra pyramidoides | Free | G | E | |
Chaetaglaea sericea | Free | G | E | |
Lithophane amanda | Free | G | E | |
Acronicta lobeliae | Free | S | M,L | |
Zale Minerea | Free | G | E | |
Pantheidae | Charada deridens | Structure | G | L |
Lymantriidae | Dasychira atrivenosa | Free | G | M,L |
Orgyia leucostigma | Free | G | E | |
Orgyia definita | Free | G | E | |
Arctiidae | Halysidota tessellaris | Free | G | L |
Hyphantria cunea | Structure | G | L | |
Hymenoptera | ||||
Pergidae | Acordulera sp. | Free | – | E |
Tenthredinidae | Periclista sp. | Free | – | E |
Caliroa sp. | Free | – | M,L | |
Unknown sawfly | Free | – | E | |
Craterocercus sp. | Free | – | E | |
Periclista sp. | Free | – | E |