Appendix A (TABLE A1). Species, families, and orders of invertebrate shredders collected, and regions at which they were present (T, temperate; Tr, tropical). Region acronyms indicated in Table 1.
Order | Family | Species | Region |
Trichoptera | Calamoceratidae | Anisocentropus kirramus | QLD (Tr) |
Anisocentropus maculatus | HKN (Tr) | ||
Anisocentropus sp. 3 | IND (Tr) | ||
Anisocentropus sp. 4 | MLY (Tr) | ||
Anisocentropus sp. 5 | MLY (Tr) | ||
Anisocentropus sp. 6 | MLY (Tr) | ||
Anisocentropus sp. 7 | MLY (Tr) | ||
Anisocentropus sp. 8 | NSW (T) | ||
Calamoceras marsupus | PTG (T) | ||
Ganonema extensum | HKN (Tr) | ||
Ganonema sp. | MLY (Tr) | ||
Phylloicus sp. 1 | BRA (Tr) | ||
Phylloicus sp. 2 | COL (Tr) | ||
Phylloicus sp. 3 | CRA (Tr) | ||
Phylloicus sp. 4 | ECU (Tr) | ||
Phylloicus sp. 5 | PAN (Tr) | ||
Calamoceratidae sp. | PRC (Tr) | ||
Leptoceridae | Adicella meridionalis | PTG (T) | |
Lectrides varians | QLD (Tr) | ||
Nectopsyche sp. | COL (Tr) | ||
Notalina sp. | NSW (T) | ||
Tasmasia sp. AV1 | NSW (T) | ||
Triplectides altenogus | NSW (T) | ||
Triplectides australis | NSW (T) | ||
Triplectides volda | NSW (T) | ||
Triplectides gonetalus | QLD (Tr) | ||
Triplectides sp. AV12 | QLD (Tr) | ||
Triplectides sp. 6 | COL (Tr) | ||
Triplectides sp. 7 | QLD (Tr) | ||
Triplectides sp. 8 | QLD (Tr) | ||
Triplectides sp. 9 | QLD (Tr) | ||
Triplectides sp. 10 | QLD (Tr) | ||
Leptoceridae sp. 1 | BRA (Tr) | ||
Leptoceridae sp. 2 | CRA (Tr) | ||
Limnephilidae | Allogamus laureatus | PTG (T) | |
Austrocosmoecus sp. | ARG (T) | ||
Monocosmoecus sp. | ARG (T) | ||
Limnephilidae sp. 1 | FRN (T) | ||
Limnephilidae sp. 2 | MLY (Tr) | ||
Lepidostomatidae | Goerodes doligung | HKN (Tr) | |
Goerodes sp. 2 | IND (Tr) | ||
Lepidostoma hirtum | PTG (T) | ||
Lepidostoma sp. 2 | FRN (T) | ||
Lepidostoma sp. 3 | MLY (Tr) | ||
Lepidostoma sp. 4 | PTG (T) | ||
Sericostomatidae | Myotrichia murina | ARG (T) | |
Parasericostoma cristatum | ARG (T) | ||
Sericostoma vittatum | PTG (T) | ||
Sericostomatidae sp. | FRN (T) | ||
Calocidae | Calocidae sp. | QLD (Tr) | |
Ecnomidae | Ecnomina sp. | QLD (Tr) | |
Limnocentropodidae | Limnocentropodidae sp. | MLY (Tr) | |
Odontoceridae | Marilia sp. | COL (Tr) | |
Tasimiidae | Tasimia sp. | NSW (T) | |
Plecoptera | Nemouridae | Amphinemura sp. 1 | FRN (T) |
Amphinemura sp. 2 | HKN (Tr) | ||
Amphinemura sp. 3 | MLY (Tr) | ||
Amphinemura sp. 4 | PTG (T) | ||
Indonemoura sp. | MLY (Tr) | ||
Nemoura sp. 1 | FRN (T) | ||
Nemoura sp. 2 | PTG (T) | ||
Protonemura sp. 1 | FRN (T) | ||
Protonemura sp. 2 | PTG (T) | ||
Leuctridae | Leuctra sp. | FRN (T) | |
Rhopalopsole sp. | HKN (Tr) | ||
Leuctridae sp. | PTG (T) | ||
Gripopterygidae | Antarctoperla michaelseni | ARG (T) | |
Gripopterygidae sp. 1 | BRA (Tr) | ||
Gripopterygidae sp. 2 | NSW (T) | ||
Austroperlidae | Klapopteryx kuscheli | ARG (T) | |
Penturoperla barbata | ARG (T) | ||
Capniidae | Capnia sp. | PTG (T) | |
Capnioneura sp. | PTG (T) | ||
Diamphipnoidae | Diamphipnoa sp. | ARG (T) | |
Peltoperlidae | Peltoperlidae sp. | MLY (Tr) | |
Taeniopterygidae | Taeniopterygidae sp. | FRN (T) | |
Coleoptera | Elmidae | Heterelmis sp. 1 | COL (Tr) |
Lara sp. | MLY (Tr) | ||
Macrelmis sp. | COL (Tr) | ||
Ptilodactylidae | Anchytarsus sp. 1 | COL (Tr) | |
Anchytarsus sp. 2 | ECU (Tr) | ||
Anchytarsus sp. 3 | PAN (Tr) | ||
Ptilodactylidae sp. G1 | ECU (Tr) | ||
Ptilodactylidae sp. G2 | ECU (Tr) | ||
Dryopidae | Dryops sp. | ECU (Tr) | |
Helichus sp. | ECU (Tr) | ||
Pelonomus sp. | ECU (Tr) | ||
Eulichadidae | Eulichas dudgeoni | HKN (Tr) | |
Eulichadidae sp. | MLY (Tr) | ||
Hydrochidae | Hidrochus sp. | ECU (Tr) | |
Hydrophilidae | Berosus sp. | NSW (T) | |
Scirtidae | Elodes sp. | PTG (T) | |
Decapoda | Atyidae | Atya lanipes | PRC (Tr) |
Paratya sp. | NSW (T) | ||
Xiphocaris sp. | PRC (Tr) | ||
Atyidae sp. | IND (Tr) | ||
Potamidae | Johora gapensis | MLY (Tr) | |
Johora intermedia | MLY (Tr) | ||
Stoliczia chaseni | MLY (Tr) | ||
Paratelphusidae | Irmengardia pilosomana | MLY (Tr) | |
Paratelphusia sp. | IND (Tr) | ||
Pseudotelphusidae | Epilobocera sp. | PRC (Tr) | |
Hypolobocera sp. | ECU (Tr) | ||
Palaemonidae | Palaemonidae sp. | QLD (Tr) | |
Diptera | Tipulidae | Helius sp. | COL (Tr) |
Holorusia sp. | MLY (Tr) | ||
Limonia sp. | ECU (Tr) | ||
Limoniinae sp. | MLY (Tr) | ||
Molophilus sp. | ECU (Tr) | ||
Tipula (Nippotipula) sp. 1 | MLY (Tr) | ||
Tipula sp. 2 | ARG (T) | ||
Tipula sp. 3 | ARG (T) | ||
Tipula sp. 4 | ARG (T) | ||
Tipula sp. 5 | COL (Tr) | ||
Tipula sp. 6 | ECU (Tr) | ||
Tipula sp. 7 | HKN (Tr) | ||
Tipula sp. 8 | IND (Tr) | ||
Tipula sp. 9 | PTG (T) | ||
Tipulidae sp. | FRN (T) | ||
Chironomidae | Cricotopus sp. | COL (Tr) | |
Stenochironomus sp. | COL (Tr) | ||
Gastropoda | Pachylilidae | Brotia hainanensis | HKN (Tr) |
Brotia costula | MLY (Tr) | ||
Thiaridae | Thiara tuberculata | IND (Tr) | |
Pleuroceridae | Sulcospira huegeli | IND (Tr) | |
Amphipoda | Gammaridae | Gammarus sp. | FRN (T) |
Hyalellidae | Hyalela sp. | ECU (Tr) | |
Ephemeroptera | Leptophlebiidae | Atalophlebia sp. AV13 | QLD (Tr) |
Atalophlebia sp. AV21 | QLD (Tr) | ||
Atalophlebia sp. 3 | QLD (Tr) | ||
Leptophlebiidae sp. | PTG (T) | ||
Lepidoptera | Pyralidae | Pyralidae sp. | ECU (Tr) |
Blattodea | Blaberidae | Rhabdoblatta sp. | MLY (Tr) |